Distinguished Service and Gallantry Awards to IAF Personnel on Republic Day – 2020

The following Indian Air Force personnel have been conferred with Distinguished Service and Gallantry awards by the President of India on the occasion of Republic Day 2020

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

  1. Air Marshal Raj Karan Singh Shera AVSM VSM (Retd)
  2. Air Marshal Kuldeep Sharma AVSM VSM (Retd)
  3. Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora AVSM
  4. Air Marshal Surendra Kumar Ghotia VSM
  5. Air Marshal Rajiv Dayal Mathur AVSM VSM
  6. Air Marshal Pradeep Padmakar Bapat VSM (Retd)

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

  1. Air Marshal Shashiker Choudhary VSM
  2. Air Marshal Rajvir Singh VSM (Retd)
  3. Air Vice Marshal Sanjeev Narayan Deshpande VM (Retd)
  4. Air Vice Marshal Manoj Kumar Dixit VSM (Retd)
  5. Air Vice Marshal Gurcharan Singh Bedi VM VSM
  6. Air Vice Marshal Dilip Kumar Patnaik VM
  7. Air Vice Marshal Amar Prasad Babu Guttikonda VM
  8. Air Vice Marshal Bavisetti Chandra Sekhar
  9. Air Vice Marshal Nikhil Ramesh Chitnis VSM (Retd)
  10. Air Vice Marshal Sattaru Bhanoji Rao VSM (Retd)
  11. Air Vice Marshal Laxmi Narain Sharma
  12. Air Vice Marshal Makarand Ranade VM

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

  1. Wing Commander Daler Singh Billing
  2. Wing Commander Rajesh Agarwal
  3. Squadron Leader Ninad Anil Mandavgane (Posthumous)
  4. Squadron Leader Siddharth Vashisht (Posthumous)

 

BAR TO VAYU SENA MEDAL

  1. Group Captain Subhash Singh Rao VM

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL

  1. Group Captain Satish Kumar Gupta
  2. Group Captain Aniruddha Nandan Karulkar
  3. Group Captain Prabhat Malik
  4. Group Captain Rohith Vijayadev
  5. Group Captain Kosana Rama Rao
  6. Group Captain Promeet Bose
  7. Group Captain Girish Dantale
  8. Group Captain Tarun Gupta
  9. Group Captain Sumit Garg
  10. Group Captain Mandetira Medaiah Bopanna
  11. Group Captain Parijat Saurabh
  12. Group Captain Neetin Kumar Vatsya
  13. Group Captain Samit Gupta

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

  1. Air Vice Marshal Daljit Singh
  2. Air Vice Marshal Shanmugasundaram Anandan
  3. Air Commodore Sambasivam Bhaskaran
  4. Air Commodore Vijay V Joshi
  5. Air Commodore Niraj Nainwal
  6. Brigadier Sanjay Mathur
  7. Group Captain Arindam Lahiri
  8. Group Captain Vadapalli Ravi Satyanarayana Raju
  9. Group Captain Nitin Yashwant Patil
  10. Group Captain Deepak Ahluwalia
  11. Group Captain Himanshu Gopal
  12. Group Captain Anuj Gupta
  13. Group Captain Anupam Banerjee
  14. Group Captain Ashish Srivastava VM
  15. Group Captain Yogesh Kalyan Dixit
  16. Group Captain Mantha Srinivasa Rama Mohan
  17. Group Captain Vikram Singh

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (CONT’D)

  1. Group Captain Manoj Kumar Rana
  2. Group Captain Tushar Agrawal
  3. Group Captain Tarun Desai
  4. Group Captain Ajay Rana
  5. Group Captain Raji Ranjan
  6. Group Captain S Vinay Kumar
  7. Group Captain Jaswant Patel
  8. Group Captain Samrath Dhankhar
  9. Wing Commander Achin Pillai
  10. Wing Commander Sankarasubbu Siddharthan
  11. Wing Commander Arun Singh
  12. Junior Warrant Officer Kumar Chandra Shekhar

MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES

  1. Wing Commander K Suryanarayanan
  2. Sergeant Vikrant Sahrawat (Posthumous)
  3. Sergeant Vishal Kumar Pandey (Posthumous)
  4. Corporal Pankaj Kumar (Posthumous)
  5. Corporal Deepak Pandey (Posthumous)

 

***