The northern white rhinoceros are considered as one the oldest survived races on earth. With the passing of the last white male northern rhino there are now only two surviving northern white female rhinos left. The northern white rhino who survived 55 million years and encountered changing seasons, harsh weathers , snow, earthquakes, meteor showers and was evidence of countless historical changes in the world could not survive humans.
White rhinos are the second largest mammal in the world and their name comes from the Bare, a West Germanic language, the word “weit” which means wide and means the mouth of an animal. Also known as rhinos with square mouths, white rhinos have a square cup above the earrings and no fur. There are two genetically different subspecies, the nothnern and the white white rhino in the south and are found in two different regions of Africa. As of March 2018, there are only two white rhinos left in the north, both female. They live at the Ol Pejeta Conservancy in Kenya and are guarded day and night by armed guards. Their extinction is imminent because of decades of poaching by rhino horn.
Present Day Story
Now there are two white northern rhinos left in the world. Najin and Fatu (both women) live under constant protection from poachers at Kenya’s Ol Pejeta Conservancy. Sudan (last remaining man) passed away on March 19 2018, fully donating all the grants. The northern white rhino has once been abundant in Central Africa but the high levels of poaching have already led to their (almost certainly) extinction in the wild.
The last white male rhino in the north, Sudan died, and the two surviving females were too old to give birth. Scientists have used sperm from Sudan and another man who died earlier to fertilize two female eggs, Fatu and Najin, now living at the Ol Pejeta Conservancy in Kenya. It is hoped that the species may be regenerated after implantation in the uterus of a white rhinoceros south of pregnancy.
Why they are on the verge of extinction?
Historically, uncontrolled hunting during colonial times has resulted in a dramatic decline in white rhinos. Today, the hunting of their horns is a serious threat. The white rhino is at high risk for poaching because it is unpopular and lives in herds.